ATLANTA SLIP AND FALL ACCIDENT ATTORNEYS
[…] Not every fall is subject to a lawsuit. If the person is trespassing, he/she has very few rights. If he/she is “invited” onto the property like at a grocery store or mall, then the property owner has a responsibility to maintain the safety of the place. There definitely is a gray area with slip and fall cases. That is why you need an experienced lawyer to help determine if you have a solid claim to pursue. The The Kalka Law Group law firm is well practiced in slip and fall cases.

But, what would a Georgia slip and fall case look like? 

Section 51-3-1 of the Georgia Code states that, “[w]here an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”

So first, a lawyer would prove that the property owner had actual or constructive knowledge of the hazard that a person slipped, or tripped, on. Actual knowledge is just as it sounds; the property owner would have seen the problem that the injured slipped or tripped on and ignored it.